This page is dedicated to informing our customers about the ingredients of our lotions. The ingredient list below is for our Fragrance Free lotion. The only difference between this ingredient list and those that include Fragrance is that the last ingredient listed would be Fragrance.
Ingredients: Aloe Vera Gel with Shea Butter and Extracts of Grapefruit and Rice, Glyceryl Monostearate, GMS Acid Stable, Cetyl Alcohol, Jojoba Oil, Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Soybean Protein, Soybean Oil, Methyl-Propyl Paraben
Below you will find the ingredients (and their benefits) that we use in our lotions.
Aloe Vera Gel - Aloe Vera Gel contains as many as 75 nutrients. The gel of the Aloe Vera plant is taken from the leaves and has been proven to relieve pain, promote healing of burns, and even shown to greatly lessen the affects of both Psoriasis and Eczyma. In clinical studies, up to 83 percent of participants using aloe gel experienced significant improvement of their psoriasis symptoms.
Shea Butter - Clinical studies show that shea butter can transform the skin in as little as 4-6 weeks, making it smoother, softer and better looking. People also report other benefits such as relief from blemishes, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies and wrinkles.
Extracts of Grapefruit and Rice - These extracts are extremely effective natural anti-bacterials.
Glyceryl Monostearate - Glyceryl monostearate occurs naturally in the body and in fatty foods. It is formed during the breakdown (metabolism) of fats in the body. It is used to thicken lotions.
GMS Acid Stable - A starch derivitive of the above ingredient used as a thickener in lotions and creams.
Cetyl Alcohol - Cetyl alcohol (not to be confused with ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin) is an emulsifying wax made by combining fatty acids derived from vegetable sources. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients.
Jojoba oil - As a cosmetic, it is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. When applied directly to the skin it acts to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair. The therapeutic uses of Jojoba oil include the treatment of acne, cold sores and such skin diseases as psoriasis.
Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) Oil - This oil is derived from the soy bean and is a natural plant based form of Vitamin E. Tocopheryl (vitamin E) oil is a stable form of Vitamin E that is used in our products for its antioxidant and free radical control properties. While Vitamin E is essential for well balanced nutrition, scientists have shown that it has remarkable properties of skin restoration and healing when used topically in appropriate mediums.
Rice Bran Oil - It is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles due to its rich concentration of Vitamin E .
Soybean Protein - contains a penetrating blend of protein, B vitamins and minerals that nourish and moisturize the skin and hair.
Soy Bean Oil - Soy has been referred to as the "smart" moisturizer because of its ability to selectively provide moisture to dry areas while reducing oiliness in other areas for people with combination skin. It has also been shown in laboratory studies to stimulate collagen synthesis, resulting in improved facial skin firmness reducing the signs of aging.
Methyl-Propyl Paraben- Maximum of 0.1% Used as a preservative to prevent bacteria and fungi growth thereby extending the shelf life of our lotion.
If you have any questions about any of our ingredients please don't hesitate to contact us using the form located on our contact page or by e-mailing me at tracy@naturescreek.com